Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Tuesday 9 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Tarm, Vium church -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In foggy weather the pilot became disorientated and force landed the plane. Eight crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g194007.shtml