Accident Short Sunderland Mk I L2167, Tuesday 9 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland Mk I
Owner/operator:210 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Sylling -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembroke Dock
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sunderland L2167 shot down by German aircraft near Drammen, Norway, 10/04/1940.
Sunderland L2167 was shot down on a reconnaissance mission. Nine members of the crew were killed.
A tenth crewman, Welshman Ogwyn George, survived a fall of 3,000 ft without a parachute.
Crew:
Sgt James Alan Llywelyn BARTER (751471) Obs. RAF killed
Sgt Jack Clifford CARPENTER (745604) Pilot RAF killed
AC.2 George EVESON (635904) RAF killed
F/Lt Peter William Hansford KITE (40231) Pilot RAF killed
P/O Arthur Francis LE MAISTRE (41033) Pilot RAF killed
AC.1 Graham Herbert MAILE (543456) RAF killed
AC.1 Robert Lawrence MILLAR (569861) RAF killed
LAC Frederick Armand MORRISON (522580) RAF killed
LAC Douglas William Bailey UPHAM (562805) RAF killed
Sgt Ogwyn Francis GEORGE (619031) RAF injured /POW

Sources:

Pembroke Dock Sunderland Trust
CWGC