This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 April 1940 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meurcourt -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed after an engine exploded. Four crew members and five passengers died in the crash. The plane was transporting radio equipment for espionage purposes.
Sources:
Aircraft crashes in Haute Saône 1940 Location