Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13786, Wednesday 3 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-112
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC13786
MSN: 1296
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Narrative:
The DC-2 suffered a runway excursion and went down an embankment after night time landing in a storm.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
San Bernardino Sun 5 April 1940, p2