Other Handley Page HP.42W G-AAXC, Tuesday 19 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hph4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.42W
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AAXC
MSN: HP.42/5
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Bristol-Whitchurch Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Handley Page HP.42W named "Heracles" was blown over in a gale and damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Images:

photo (c) Stadsarchief Amsterdam; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS); ; (publicdomain)