Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor XA-BCW, Tuesday 5 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-BCW
MSN: 5-AT-045
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Martín Volcano, Veracruz -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Central Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM)
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest near the San Martín Volcano, Los Tuxtlas, between Veracruz and Minatitlan in bad weather.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
El Informador 6 March 1940