Accident Handley Page HP.42E G-AAGX, Friday 1 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hph4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.42E
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AAGX
MSN: HP.42/1
Year of manufacture:1930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:55 km off Dibba, Oman [Gulf of Oman] -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jiwani Airport (JIW/OPJI)
Destination airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Narrative:
The Handley Page HP.42E named "Hannibal" went missing over the Gulf of Oman with four crew and four passengers on board.
Wreckage washed up on the Iranian coast at Ras al Kuh, about 25 miles east of Jask.

Sources:

Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011
El Litoral 2-3-1940
Flight, March 7, 1940

Location

Images:

photo (c) American Colony (Jerusalem). Photo Dept.; Lydda Airport (TLV/LLBG)