Accident Nakajima/Douglas DC-2 J-BBOT, Monday 5 February 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nakajima/Douglas DC-2
Owner/operator:Dai Nippon Koku KK (Imperial Japanese Airways)
Registration: J-BBOT
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Diaoyu Dao, Senkaku Islands -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Taipei (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Nakajima-built DC-2 force landed on the coast of Diaoyu Dao. The occupants were rescued the following day.

Sources:

dc3pub.com

Location