Accident Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra G-AFYU, Thursday 21 December 1939
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Owner/operator:British Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-AFYU
MSN: 1444
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:480 km NW off Alexandria -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:As Sallum Airport
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Narrative:
The Super Electra ditched some 300 miles (480 km) north-west of Alexandria, Egypt. A ship rescued six survivors.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Alexandria to London-Croydon with en route stops at As Sallum and Malta.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Location