CFIT Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mlu I-BAUS, Monday 4 December 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 1939
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mlu
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-BAUS
MSN: 4063
Year of manufacture:1935
Engine model:Piaggio PX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Arbersee, Bayerisch Eisenstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Berlin (airport unknown)
Narrative:
The Italian Junkers Ju-52/3mlu struck a hillside at about 1000 meters in bad weather during the final leg of the Rome-Venice-Munich-Rome flight. The aircraft had taken off from Munich at 13:00 hours.
Four passengers died in the crash; one injured passenger later died in the hospital.

Sources:

Junkers Ju.52, immagini, scheda e storia
Jenaer Volksblatt 6 December 1939

Location