Runway excursion Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge T-166, Wednesday 15 November 1939
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-166
MSN: 6224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:El Palomar, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Veered off the runway on takeoff and collided with Ju-52/3m T-168 (6354) . Both repaired. No casualties.

Sources:

Klassiker der Luftfahrt, 2/11, p32-36
La Aventura de Volar", Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003

Location