Accident Handley Page HP.42W G-AAXD, Tuesday 7 November 1939
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hph4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.42W
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AAXD
MSN: HP.42/6
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tiverton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Narrative:
The Handley Page HP.42W named "Horatius" was wrecked in a forced landing on Tiverton golf course. It was returning to Exeter from France when the pilot could not find Exeter due to bad weather, leading him to make a forced landing.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
UK Civil Register