Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.73 I-IESI ?, Tuesday 17 October 1939
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti S.73
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-IESI ?
MSN: 30036
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Olías -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Destination airport:Melilla Airport (MLN/GEML)
Narrative:
An Ala Littoria trimotor aircraft is reported to have crashed near Olías in Spain. The flight was hampered by fog after takeoff from Sevilla, Spain. The crew descended to get below the clouds but the aircraft impacted a hill and burst into flames.

The aircraft type was not reported in contemporary newspaper reports. It is known that S.73 aircraft were used at the time on that particular route and I-IESI is listed on several fleet list websites as being destroyed in October 1939.

Sources:

La Stampa 19 Oct 1939
IJmuider Courant 18 Oct 1939

Location