This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 October 1939 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3mg4c |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | G6+KO |
| MSN: | 6201 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thomasdorf, near Waldenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed when flying low, as the airplane hit a tree. All 7 occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
forum.12oclockhigh.net 