Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Friday 22 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 1939
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Großjena, Naumburg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Around 16:20 hrs, the aircraft collided with a balloon cable, crashed and burned. On board were nine or ten passengers that belonged to the Stuka-Gruppe Langensalza.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Aslau (Poland) to Langensalza airfield, Thüringen.

Sources:

Facebook group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims 1936 - 1945'
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf">ww2.dk

Location