This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 210 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L2165 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milford Haven in Dale Roads, Pembrokeshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pembroke Dock |
| Destination airport: | RF Pembroke Dock |
Narrative:Sunderland L2165: Returning at night from Anti-Submarine Patrol, became lost, requested D/F bearings but by the time they found St. Ann's Lighthouse, fuel was exhausted and the aircraft crashed into sea. 18/09/1939
Crew:
F/Lt Thomas Ivor DAVIES (34103) Pilot RAF killed
P/O Gordon William BRANT (40598) Co.Pilot RAF killed
P/O Gordon William SUTTON (40647) Co.Pilot RAF killed
Cpl Ronald Wesley EWENS (563456) RAF killed
AC.1 Frederick Ernest Hudson (529152) WOp. RAF killed.
AC.2 Jack MOSS (570205) WOp RAF killed
AC.1 Michael MURPHY (518041) RAF killed
AC.2 William Attrata O'BRIEN (552026) RAF killed
AC.1 William Arthur SOANES (521516) Flt/Mech RAF killed
AC.1 Frederick Jesse SOFFE (566819) RAF killed
Sources:
Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Images:

photo (c) IWM HU 67650; 1939