Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth N-35, Sunday 22 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Harstad Lufttraffik A/S
Registration: N-35
MSN: 1373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stamsund, Lofoten Islands, Vestvågøy Municipality, Nordland County -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Stamsund, Lofoten Islands, Vestvågøy Municipality, Nordland County, Norway
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1373: DH.60M Moth Floatplane [Gipsy I #656] registered to Harstad Lufttrafikk A/S, Norway with C of A 2121 issued 18.7.29. Delivered Rochester (Kent)-Harstad, Norway 18.7.29-25.7.29. Registered as N-35 on 7.8.29 to Harstad Lufttrafikk A/S, Harstad.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed following engine failure on take-off Stamsund, Lofoten Islands, Vestvågøy Municipality, Nordland County, Norway 22.6.30; pilot Flight Lieutenant Wicklund-Hansen uninjured. Registration N-35 cancelled 28.5.31.

Stamsund is a fishing village in Vestvågøy Municipality in Nordland County, Norway. It is located on the southern side of the island of Vestvågøy in the Lofoten archipelago, along the Vestfjorden. The village is located about 12 kilometres east of the town of Leknes

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-stamsund
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamsund

Location