Accident Short Sunderland Mk I N6135, Sunday 10 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 September 1939
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland Mk I
Owner/operator:228 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kalafrana
Destination airport:RAF Pembroke Dock
Narrative:
Sunderland N6135 : aircraft accident at Milford Haven 10/09/1939.
Landed downwind in bad weather, tore off both wingtip floats. During salvage the Sunderland capsized and beached.
Crew: All Ok
S/Ldr G.L MENZIER, F/Lt R.E CRAVEN, P/O L.L JONES, Sgt J TRANTER,
LAC L FISHER, AC J LAWRENCE, AC C JONES, AC W PITT, AC A SMITH: uninjured;

Sources:

Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.