Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m WL-AGZG, Tuesday 5 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: WL-AGZG
MSN: 1304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Wilhelmshaven-Reede -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kiel Air Base (ETMK)
Destination airport:Jever Air Base (ETNJ)
Narrative:
Shot down by friendly fire from German naval vessel Admiral Scheer. The three crew members and six passengers died in the crash.

Sources:

luftwaffe-zur-see.de