Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mte D-AFOP, Wednesday 30 August 1939
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mte
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AFOP
MSN: 5800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield
Narrative:
Junkers Ju-52/3mte named "Karl Hochmuth" crashed after takeoff on a flight from Berlin to London via Hannover and Cologne.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Location