Accident Junkers F.24kay (G.24) D-ULIS, Thursday 24 August 1939
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers F.24kay (G.24)
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ULIS
MSN: 850
Year of manufacture:1925
Engine model:Daimler-Benz DB 601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Glindow -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Junkers F.24kay named "Düsseldorf" was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Glindow, Germany. Both pilots were killed.
The airplane was originally built as a three-engine Junkers G.24. In June 1929 the airplane was converted to a single-engine F.24. In 1936 a new type of engine the Daimler-Benz DB 600 V12 piston engine was installed to be test flown on the Junkers F.24. In 1938 a DB 601 engine was installed, to be test flown for 200 hours.
During one of these test flights an engine fire occurred. An emergency descent was initiated from 1500 m altitude and the burning plane made a forced landing.
Both pilots received fatal injuries.

Sources:

Junkers G24 - Production Details
Das einmotorige Verkehrsflugzeug F 24 / Günther Ott (Luftfahrt International Nr. 1+2, 1980)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1931 D-896 Deutsche Lufthansa 0 Gex (Ain) sub

Location