| Date: | Friday 11 August 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways |
| Registration: | G-AFGN |
| MSN: | 1467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1938 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint-Sauveur, Luxeuil-les-Bains -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Super Electra ( leased from British Airways) was flying from London to Zurich, with a stop at Basel, on Imperial Airways' Britain to Switzerland service. While cruising at 10,000 feet over France trouble with one of the Electra's engines was experienced and the aircraft was unable to maintain height. At 3,000 feet the engine caught fire and a wheels down forced landing was carried out in a field at Saint-Sauveur, Luxeuil-les-Bains. The undercarriage collapsed but the aircraft remained upright, and captain Ben Prowse and First-Officer A.C. Wincop were able to exit the cockpit, sustaining burns from nearby flames, and release the passenger door enabling the occupants to get out. The aircraft was consumed by fire.
Sources:
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden