Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mte D-AUJG, Friday 4 August 1939
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mte
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AUJG
MSN: 5942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tivissa -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Toulouse (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Casablanca (unknown airport)
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3mte named "Hans Wende" crashed in the Llaberia mountains, Spain.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
La Nación (Santiago) 6 August 1939, p8