UK Junkers Ju-52/3mte D-ANJH, Thursday 3 August 1939
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mte
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ANJH
MSN: 5947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Rangoon-Mingaladon Airport -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mte named "Hans Loeb" was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Location