Accident de Havilland DH.86A Express L7596, Friday 28 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 July 1939
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.86A Express
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7596
MSN: 2348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkby-in-Furness Moor, near Ulverston, Lancs. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:Belfast Airport
Narrative:
Express L7596 : Force landed on hill Kirby-in-Furness Moor because of bad weather en route from London to Belfast. The plane suffered engine failure & crashed on hill Kirby-in-Furness, nr Ulverston, Lancs 28/06.1939 whilst flying in cloud en route RAF Biggin Hill to Belfast; pilot W/Cdr DF Anderson.
One of the passengers was U.K Secretary of State for Air, Sir Kingsley Wood. He was on his way to the Short and Harland aircraft factory in Belfast for an inspection along with other officials.
Another of the passengers Asst Chief of Air Staff, AVM Sir Sholto Douglas to open new Belfast Airport.
SOC 01/02/1940.

Sources:

De Havilland full production list
Flight