Other Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat G-AFCW, Monday 19 June 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AFCW
MSN: S.882
Year of manufacture:1938
Engine model:Bristol Perseus XIIc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Hythe -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Fire started on the refuelling barge at Hythe and spread to the flying boat. One of the engineers from the barge was killed.