| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1939 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-115E |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-AKN |
| MSN: | 1360/F20 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Narrative:DC-2 "Nachtegaal" crashed on single engine training flight, hitting a military station near the airport, killing one and injuring five. The four crew members were not injured. The aircraft was rebuilt until it was destroyed in a German air raid at Schiphol on May 10, 1940.
The accident occurred when the instructor shut down engine no.2 immediately after takeoff. While manoeuvering back to the airport, altitude was lost. The instructor attempted to restart engine no.2, but failed. A forced landing then was carried out.
Sources:
aviacrash.nl
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 May 1940 |
PH-AKN |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) |
 |
w/o |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Polygoon Hollands Nieuws; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS); 06 June 1939; (publicdomain)