Accident Armstrong Whitworth AW.15 Atalanta G-ABTH, Thursday 1 June 1939
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1939
Time:
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW.15 Atalanta
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ABTH
MSN: AW.741
Year of manufacture:1932
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Taken out of service and dismantled at Alexandria after damaging a wing main spar.

Sources:

www.imperial-airways.co.uk
CAA CofA of G-ABTH