Accident Lockheed 14-WG3B Super Electra J-BCOZ, Wednesday 17 May 1939
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-WG3B Super Electra
Owner/operator:Dai Nippon Koku KK (Imperial Japanese Airways)
Registration: J-BCOZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fukuoka dai-1 Airport -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka dai-1 Airport
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the airport fence on take-off from Fukuoka Airport, Japan, crashed and caught fire. The pilot, the mechanic and four passengers suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

El Litoral 17-5-1939

Location