Unlawful Interference Junkers Ju-52/3m XVII, Saturday 6 May 1939
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Eurasia
Registration: XVII
MSN: 5104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Hanchung (Hanzhong) Airfield -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Junkers Ju-52/3m named "Lanchow" was strafed by Japanese fighters on the ground. It caught fire and burned out.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast Autumn 1994, No. 55