Accident Dewoitine D.338 F-ARIC, Tuesday 2 May 1939
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1939
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic d338 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dewoitine D.338
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-ARIC
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:nr Argana -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Casablanca (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Crashed after encountering sudden icing conditions en route Dakar - Casablanca - Paris.

Sources:

Le Dewoitine D.338, fleuron de la flotte d'Air France à la veille de la guerre

Location