Wirestrike Accident Fairchild 71 NC9148, Friday 18 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1930
Time:17:00
Type:Fairchild 71
Owner/operator:Canadian Colonial Airways
Registration: NC9148
MSN: 634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jersey City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Albany
Destination airport:Newark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power lines in fog. Pilot and three passengers (one woman) among them the French Aviator and Explorator Henry De La Vaux. He was completing a tour for the International Aeronautic Federation.

Sources:

Diario de la Marina 19 April 1930, p1
Jenaer Volksblatt 18 April 1930