| Date: | Sunday 26 March 1939 |
| Time: | 02:48 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Braniff International Airways |
| Registration: | NC13727 |
| MSN: | 1253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820-F2A Cyclone |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City Municipal Air Terminal, OK (OKC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City Municipal Air Terminal, OK (OKC/KOKC) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine cylinder blew out just after takeoff; lost control and crashed while trying to return to the airport. Three crew members (Capt Claude Seaton) and nine passengers were on board. The hostess Miss Louise Zarr and seven passengers died.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Chicago, IL to Dallas, TX via Kansas City, KS, Wichita, KS and Oklahoma City, OK.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
A stall, induced by a violent yaw, resulting in loss of control from which the pilot was unable to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Oklahoma Wreckchasing Location