Accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-ADUY, Sunday 12 March 1939
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:Qantas Empire Airways, lsf Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADUY
MSN: S.816
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tandjong, Batavia, Java (Netherlands East Indies) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck a submerged object while taxiing after alighting. Aircraft beached but damaged beyond repair by immersion and mishandling during salvage. Aircraft dismantled and shipped to England but not returned to service.