Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge XXIII, Sunday 12 March 1939
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Eurasia
Registration: XXIII
MSN: 4074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Weining County, Bijie, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ju-52 named "Chiao T'ung 1" crashed due to engine failure. The pilot and onboard mechanic were thrown out of the fuselage and injured, while the copilot, radio operator, and six passengers were killed.

Sources:

The Singapore Free Press and Mercantile Advertiser 25 March 1939, p2
CAAC’s Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997.
Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation [CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC [Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)

Location