Other Ford 6-AT-AS Tri-Motor CF-BEP, Thursday 2 March 1939
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 1939
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 6-AT-AS Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Yukon Southern Air Transport
Registration: CF-BEP
MSN: 6-AT-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An RCAF Hawker Hurricane Mk.I (312) was taking off from RCAF Station Sea Island when it struck the floats equipped Tri-Motor. A fire erupted.
The Hurricane pilot survived the accident.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 301 to 350 Detailed List