Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Monday 13 February 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cartagena -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea after shot down by fighters aircraft of the Fuerzas Aéreas de la República Española (FARE).

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3879/