Other Fokker F.XVIII BF, Monday 6 February 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1939
Time:
Type:Fokker F.XVIII
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aéreas República Española - FARE
Registration: BF
MSN: 5309
Year of manufacture:1932
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Vilajuïga Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair during an attack on Vilajuïga Airfield by the Condor Legion during the Spanish Civil War.

Sources:

De Nederlandse Vliegtuigen / Th. Wesselink, Th. Postma