Accident Potez 62 F-ANPJ, Friday 27 January 1939
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1939
Time:12:13
Type:Potez 62
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANPJ
MSN: 3926 / 4
Engine model:Gnome-Rhône 14Kirs Mistral Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield
Narrative:
The Potez 62, named "Courlis", hit a chimney in dense fog at Köln-Knapsack and crashed. The aircraft was on approach to Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield, an intermediate stop a flight from Paris to Berlin.

Sources:

El Litoral 27-1-1939
De Maasbode, 27-1-1939

Location

Images:

photo (c) afvintage; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 1937