Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Tuesday 24 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Arrens -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain. The aircraft was operated by Luftwaffe or HISMA and equipped with two machine guns. It was being used during the Spanish Civil War. Pilot and radio operator were found died in the plane's cab; three other members of crew jumped out but its parachutes didn't open (sabotage?).

Sources:

santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital

https://books.google.es/books?id=gB4qAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA16&dq=plane+wreck+in+Spain&article_id=5360,4524070&hl=es&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwigjLWkutKIAxV5Z_EDHUQ2F70Q6wF6BAgNEAE#v=onepage&q=plane%20wreck%20in%20Spain&f=false