Accident Fokker F.XVIII VQ-PAF, Friday 13 January 1939
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 1939
Time:
Type:Fokker F.XVIII
Owner/operator:Commercial Aviation Company
Registration: VQ-PAF
MSN: 5310
Year of manufacture:1932
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lydda Airport (TLV) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lydda Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Lydda Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Narrative:
Aircraft took off for a flight around the airport to celebrate the inauguration of the "Commercial Aviation Company Ltd.", a company that was established by Haim Leibovitz and his pilot partner Dushinsky, to fly fresh fish from Aqaba to Tel Aviv via Lydda airport.
While landing, the pilot lost control and the aircraft veered off the runway into the mud.

Sources:

De Nederlandse Vliegtuigen / Th. Wesselink, Th. Postma
Israel Aviation History Website