| Date: | Friday 13 January 1939 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3mge |
| Owner/operator: | Syndicato Condor |
| Registration: | PP-CAY |
| MSN: | 4042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Bonito, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Calabouço Seaplane Base |
Narrative:The Ju-52 floatplane, named "Marimbá", flew into a mountain in the Serra do Sambé, NE of Rio de Janeiro and caught fire. The five crew members and the five passengers were killed.
Last radio contact was at 15:23 hours.
Sources:
Folha da Manhã 14 January 1939, p2
Folha da Manhã 15 January 1939, p2
O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva
Images:

photo (c) Rubens Martins Borges Filho; Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) [PP]