| Date: | Saturday 7 January 1939 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-115B |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-ITA |
| MSN: | 1329/F7 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Senlis -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zurich-Dübendorf Airport |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
Narrative:Struck a hill on approach and crashed. Capt Egon Frei (pilot), a second crew member, Josie Brook (29, stewardess) and two passengers died. Four others were seriously injured. Eight passengers escaped unhurt
Sources:
The site of the pioneers of aviation in Geneva Location
Images:

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; Senlis; 07 January 1939; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; in flight; 1935; (CC:by-sa)