Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200 D-ACON, Tuesday 6 December 1938
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1938
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw2h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 200
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ACON
MSN: 2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Manila -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tokyo (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
A Focke-Wulf Fw 200 airliner operated by Deutsche Lufthansa ditched in Cavite Bay off Manila, Philippines.
The airplane, named "Brandenburg", took off 28 November for a long distance publicity flight from Berlin, Germany to Tokyo, Japan via Basra, Karachi, and Hanoi. The airplane lost engine power on the return flight due to a broken fuel line.

Sources:

El Litoral 6-2-1938

Images:

photo (c) John Tewell; off Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL); December 1938; (CC:by-nc)

photo (c) coll. San Diego Air and Space Museum Archive; unknown