Other de Havilland DH.86 Express G-ADCN, Saturday 3 December 1938
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 1938
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADCN
MSN: 2319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Bangkok Don Mueang Airport -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-ADCN was destroyed in a hangar fire at Don Mueang during engine tests for CofA renewal.

Sources:

De Havilland full production list
Western Mail - Monday 05 December 1938 and Nottingham Journal - Monday 05 December 1938