Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mte D-ANOY, Friday 2 December 1938
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mte
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ANOY
MSN: 5663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vienna -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin (airport unknown)
Destination airport:Wien Air Base (VIE/LOWW)
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52 named "Rudolf v. Thüna" flew into terrain near Kahlenberg hill and caught fire.
The four crew and the four passengers were injured. The aircraft operated on a flight from Berlin to Vienna.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 2 December 1938, p17
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham