Accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-AETW, Sunday 27 November 1938
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AETW
MSN: S.839
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Habbaniyah -   Iraq
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during sandstorm at night. The captain descended very low in the darkness and bad weather in order to fix his position by ground observation. The flying boat, named "Calpurnia", struck the water with the engines running at full power.

Sources:

Flight 20-7-1939

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Hamilton; River Tay ?