Accident Junkers Ju-90V2 D-AIVI, Saturday 26 November 1938
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-90V2
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIVI
MSN: 4914
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bathurst (Banjul) -   Gambia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bathurst-Jeswang Airport
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Narrative:
The Ju-90 named "Preussen" hit a palm tree and crashed after failure of two engines on the same side during takeoff. The airplane was carrying out a tropical trial flight.

Sources:

fof-ohlsdorf.de
Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Location