Accident Travel Air A6000A NC8178, Monday 27 January 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 1930
Time:
Type:Travel Air A6000A
Owner/operator:Central Airlines subsidiary of Universal Airlines
Registration: NC8178
MSN: 963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wichita, KS
Destination airport:Fairfax Field KS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the undergrowth in the vicinity of airport and caught fire. Pilot and four passengers.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N18.html
Jenaer Volksblatt 28 January 1930
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19300128&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------