Accident Consolidated PBY-2 Catalina 0482, Friday 18 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 November 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-2 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 0482
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Harbour, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina flew against a boathouse in the port of Honolulu during night exercise.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 18 November 1938, p17
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Jenaer Volksblatt 19 November 1938